This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
South Africa
‘You will not hold this court to ransom’: Judge warns DJ...
Johannesburg – Johannesburg High Court Judge William Karam has warned Victor Majola...
Milenge targets 40,000 tonnes of maize by 2031
Milenge District is targeting to produce more than 40,000 metric tonnes of maize...
Police seize R1.5m dagga haul, two arrested
Two Tanzanian nationals arrested after police found 991.5kg of dagga worth about...
Understanding China and its government through the eyes...
Hunan Normal University's Dr Ole Döring gave The Citizen an assessment of China,...
From a stench to finances: Here’s what is on the new Mopani...
Mamanyoha's appointment was not without controversy.
Sunday Standard, September 20 – 26
Sunday Standard Sunday Standard, September 20 – 26 Digital copy of the Sunday Standard,...
Limpopo police sergeant sentenced to life in jail for shooting...
Sgt Makgwadi Alfred Malemela, a Limpopo police officer, was sentenced to life imprisonment...
Decade-long hunt for suspected KZN serial rapist ends after...
A 46-year-old man accused of raping 16 women in KwaZulu-Natal is expected to appear...
Mbappe leaves Nike, signs with On Swiss sportswear
Mbappe's exit comes despite Nike's foothold in France.
Golden Arrow bus fares to increase by 4.5%
The company says the increase will not affect Gold Card multi-journey tickets.
‘It will never bring Zolani back’: Tete’s father reacts...
Mdantsane – Two men accused of playing key roles in the murder of former boxing...
Ekurhuleni killings: ‘Do not share’ – SAPS warns over alleged...
Johannesburg – The South African Police Service (SAPS) has warned the public against...
Sundowns’ defence must guard against dangerous Al Ahli...
Mamelodi Sundowns' defence must rise to the occasion against the threat of experienced...
Caf president Motsepe visits Tanzania and Kenya as part...
Preparations for the 2027 Africa Cup of Nations (Afcon) in Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania...
GOOD Party to launch manifesto on Saturday
The party won nine seats in the 2021 Cape Town council elections.
Hijacking warning for Cape Town and Joburg motorists
Motorists face a growing hijacking threat as criminals allegedly seize vehicles...
Sundowns defence must guard against dangerous Al Ahli striker...
Mamelodi Sundowns defence must rise to the occasion against the threat of experienced...
Pivot from US not easy as ABC for SA or Canada
Trade tensions with Washington complicate countries’ economic strategies
Evenepoel begins bid for Worlds history as time trial favourite
Remco Evenepoel has one eye on history with reigning title-holder Tadej Pogacar...
Trump bans three major news organisations from the White...
US President Donald Trump announce bans three major news organisations from the...
African Bank shifts focus from expansion to execution
New leadership team tasked with consolidating acquisitions amid mounting losses...
Marc Ravalomanana remobilise son parti à Taolagnaro
Marc Ravalomanana poursuit son travail de terrain. L'ancien président de la République...
Conférence nationale : priorités pour éviter un nouvel...
La Conférence nationale à venir est censée identifier les causes des crises politiques...
Beyond the boerie role
Broadcaster, comedian, and author Dan Corder on braai'ing, soutiedom, shutting down/up...
Blood labs service faces scramble to keep critical blood...
NHLS maintains it has funds for testing; tender documents reveal budget has been...
Mantashe says there’s no fuel-price relief on the way:...
Cape Town – South African motorists face another sharp increase in fuel prices in...
‘We aren’t eating SA’s lunch,’ says Maputo port CEO
Strong growth in Mozambique’s outperforming port seen as helping South African exporters
YOUR WEEKLY STARS | 21 September to 27 September
STARS: The week ahead: Monday 21 September to Sunday 27 September
FNB Connect broadens device push as data usage surges
FNB Connect is expanding its digital device and pre-owned smartphone offerings as...
Anton Taylor scammed by fraudulent visa agent
Comedian Anton Taylor shares that he was recently scammed out of thousands of rands...
A candid evaluation of President Hichilema’s first Cabinet
1. Vice-President: W.K. Mutale Nalumango – Even when this arrangement has proven...
Incoming Cabinet Ministers, Take A Leaf From The Lusaka...
THE new Lusaka Mayor Mwewa Chitambala is like a wounded bull in a China shop. However,...
Recharge Smarter
When work gets busy, rest is often the first thing you sacrifice. But nonstop, tireless...
Women’s safety in focus at AAD as Kempton survivor relives...
Peter Makoe says his daughter was first attacked while walking in broad daylight.
Youth Activist congratulates nominated Youth MPs
Youth Activist Michelo Kanchele has congratulated the youths that have been nominated...
Morero urges communities to step up fight against gender-based...
Johannesburg mayor Dada Morero has expressed deep concern over the escalating safety...
72-hour arrest plan activated after Libode police officers...
The EC Community Safety MEC, Xolile Nqatha, has condemned the murder of the two...
Uefa, Concacaf urge Fifa to make $2.1 billion payout
Two continental football federations, Uefa and Concacaf, on Friday called on Fifa...
SAPS warns public against sharing fake identikit linked...
Police have warned the public against circulating photographs of people allegedly...
LETEPE MAISELA | All that South Africa needs today is a...
South Africa is in a mess today because the ruling ANC has acted typically like...
Motorists urged to plan as Limpopo traffic surges
The Limpopo department of transport and community safety has warned motorists of...
PERCY MABANDU | A large sense of our heritage
As the chatter of this Heritage Month heats our path to the polls in November, may...
Suspended karate bosses lose court bid, get slated by judge
Not only did Karate South Africa (KSA) president Sonny Pillay and two board members...
FRA begins hauling maize to safer facilities
The Food Reserve Agency (FRA) in Muchinga Province has started transporting purchased...
TEBOGO KHAAS | Reflecting on one year of the Madlanga commission
The ultimate value of the Madlanga commission will not be determined by how riveting...
‘Enough is enough’: Janez Vermeiren calls out President...
Former 'Top Billing' presenter Janez Vermeiren is calling on the President, and...
Ackerman throws his name into the Proteas mix for Tests
Marques Ackerman threw his name into the mix for Proteas selection with an aggressive...
Women change daily routines as fear grows after Ekurhuleni...
Women in Ekurhuleni and surrounding areas have drastically changed their daily routines...
Chakalaka, atchar, and beats: A taste of the Scorpion Kings’...
The Scorpion Kings team up with RocoMamas for a limited-edition menu that brings...
Two police officers shot dead while responding to spaza...
Eastern Cape – Police have launched a manhunt after two officers were shot and killed...
Walmart takes over Game stores — and the numbers are telling
Johannesburg – Walmart’s South African expansion is beginning to reshape the retail...
ZAM challenges ZCAS graduates
Zambia Association of Manufacturers (ZAM) President Mohammed Umar has called on...
Agriculture conference takes aim at import dependence
Namibia’s first Annual Agriculture Investment Conference and Expo aims to attract...
BREAKING NEWS | Ready D withdraws mayoral candidacy ahead...
DJ Ready D, real name Deon Daniels, has withdrawn his mayoral and ward councillor...
Western Cape strengthens response to Mpox follwing rise...
Fifteen confirmed cases have been recorded in the province since January.
Kondo Simfukwe: Bringing humanity to the world’s biggest...
Kondo Simfukwe has built a reputation for making elite athletes feel comfortable...
DA launches petition calling for action over Ekurhuleni...
The DA has launched a petition titled "Action, Not Advice" following the discovery...
Al-Ahli coach Pušić says clash against Sundowns will be...
Al-Ahli have been inconsistent in the past few weeks, but coach Marino Pušić is...
Kavango West school pupils drop to 15
Parents have removed pupils from Kavango West’s Nyege Junior Primary School over...
BREAKING NEWS| Ready D withdraws mayoral candidacy ahead...
DJ Ready D, real name Deon Daniels, has withdrawn his mayoral and ward councillor...
ANC faces mass defections as members join SACP in North...
The ANC North West PEC ordered an investigation as members, including mayors and...
EMPD Deputy Chief Julius Mkhwanazi fired
He is currently in police custody facing a string of criminal charges against him.
Locally brewed alcohol claims lives of at least 40 people...
Police authorities say about 15 people have been arrested over their alleged involvement.
No more swoosh! Kylian Mbappe boots Nike for On
France captain Kylian Mbappe has signed with Swiss sportswear brand On, ending a...
Obamas mourn death of ‘cherished family member’ Sunny
Barack and Michelle Obama are mourning the death of their Portuguese Water Dog,...
Billionaire Patrice Motsepe moves to take 78% stake in...
Johannesburg – Billionaire Patrice Motsepe’s African Rainbow Capital (ARC) is set...
Julius Mkhwanazi fired as EMPD deputy chief while in custody...
Johannesburg – Suspended Ekurhuleni Metro Police Department deputy chief Julius...
Hyrox star Wietrzyk apologises, forfeits Beijing win after...
Australian athlete Joanna Wietrzyk apologised and withdrew from the Beijing Hyrox...
UJ takes top spot in Africa in eight academic subjects
The University of Johannesburg (UJ) has been ranked the leading university in Africa...
New hearing in Lusaka Mayoral election petition set
The Tribunal on Local Government Elections has dismissed applications on two preliminary...
Volkswagen ID. Buzz world tour earns Guinness World Record
Rainer Zietlow and his electric van travelled 99,767km through 92 countries over...
EMPD deputy chief Julius Mkhwanazi dismissed
The City of Ekurhuleni has terminated the employment of suspended Ekurhuleni metropolitan...
Dangote’s fortune rockets to $51bn, leapfrogging Jack Ma...
Lagos – Nigerian billionaire Aliko Dangote’s fortune has surged past the $50 billion...
